Contact Us At:
neil@edex.ie

Privacy Notice


Data Privacy Statement for Education and Exchange in Europe


1. Our Commitment

Education and Exchange in Europe (“EdEx”), 63 Deerpark Road, Mount Merrion, Dublin 4, Ireland is committed to protect the privacy of the pupils and the host families they work with. The EdEx Data Privacy Statement applies to all personal data collected by us, or submitted to us, whether offline or online, including the personal data collected or submitted through our website and through our official social media pages that we control.

EdEx is the controller of the personal data collected both offline and through our website and our official social media pages. By visiting our website and our official social media pages, you are accepting and consenting to this Data Privacy Statement. Please do not use our website and our official social media pages if you do not agree with any of the terms of this Data Privacy Statement.


2. How we collect your personal data

In order to enrol in the EdEx programme, find a suitable primary or secondary school and a qualified host family we will collect and process information about the pupils entering or participating in our programme. In this Data Privacy Statement this is referred to as ‘personal data’.

In order to find and select qualified host families, we will collect and process information about potential host families. In this Data Privacy Statement this is also referred to as ‘personal data’.

Our lawful ground for processing the personal data of pupils is the performance of a contract between the pupil and EdEx and/or the preparation at the pupil’s request to enter into a contract. For the processing of personal data from host families we rely on legitimate interest as the legal basis (Article 6(f) of the GDPR).

Sensitive Data from pupils

In order to protect the vital interests of the pupils, we need to collect health data from them through our application form (Article 9.2(c) of the GDPR).

In addition to health data, the secondary schools may ask us for the religious beliefs of the pupils. We require the explicit consent from the pupil’s parents or legal guardians for processing the religious beliefs of a pupil when he or she is younger than 16. When a pupil is 16 years or older we will require the explicit consent from the pupil directly.



3. How we will use your personal data

The personal data we collect, hold and retain from pupils is used to:

- Irish primary or secondary schools making an assessment of the possible fit and/or enrolling the pupil into the school
- Find a qualified host family
- Respond to your queries and questions
- To protect the vital interests of a pupil in case of an emergency or illness

The personal data we hold, collect and retain from host families is used to:

- Inform a pupil about a possible host family
- To service providers who provide services related to the request of the vetting by the National Vetting Bureau of the Garda Síochána to provide accommodation for children
- Respond to your queries and questions


4. To which other parties we may disclose your personal data

We may have to share the personal data of pupils with agents partnering with EdEx in the home country of the pupil.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


5. How we protect your personal data

We use reasonable organisational, technical and administrative measures to protect the personal data under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at info@edex.ie


6. How long we will retain your data

We will retain your personal data no longer than necessary to fulfil the purposes that we collected it for. You also have the opportunity to ask us to remove your details from our database. Health data and data related to religious beliefs will be retained no longer than the period during which the pupil is attending one of our participating schools and is staying with one of our host families.


7. Your legal rights

Under the data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data. These rights include:

- Information request: The right to receive a copy of and/or access to the personal data that we hold about you free of charge, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
- Update Data. The right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update your data such that it is complete.
- Data Deletion. The right, in certain circumstances, to request that we erase your personal data
- Restrict processing. The right to object to our use of your personal data or the way in which we process it.
- Object to processing. The right, in certain circumstances, to transfer your personal data to another organisation.
- File a complaint. You have the right to complain to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (dataprotection.ie). You also have the right to complain directly to us via info@edex.ie


8. ID Forms required before executing an information request

EdEx accepts a passport or a photo driving license as acceptable forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested.

If an information request is done for a pupil who is younger than 16, this request should be submitted by a parent or legal guardian. It would be important in such a case that we can be satisfied that this person is genuinely acting on behalf of, and in the best interests of, the pupil whose data is being requested.

For any other questions please contact the GDPR Owner for EdEx at info@edex.ie